Save on home services in your area. Call now! 1.844.426.8290

Where can movers find the lowest electricity rates in the U.S.?

BY Allconnect | Mon Dec 03, 2018
Where can movers find the lowest electricity rates in the U.S.?

Post written by Arthur M.

Since utility pricing varies across the U.S., we’ve aggregated the lowest electricity rates by state in Q3 2018. These rates can help you prepare for your next move or get a gauge on typical prices if you live in an area with deregulated electricity.

Lowest electricity rate, Q3 2018

Louisiana consumers paid the lowest residential electricity rates in the U.S. during the third quarter of 2018, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration. Customers paid 9.54 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh) used during the period.

How does that rate stack up?

  • It is 2.7 percent lower than the next lowest rate, Washington state’s 9.80 cents/kWh.
  • It is nearly 27.5 percent lower than the U.S. average for the quarter, 13.15 cents/kWh.
  • It is 70.8 percent lower than the highest rate in the country, Hawaii’s 32.7 cents/kWh.

What are some other states where rates are low? Following are the 10 states with the lowest electricity rates during the first quarter:

10 lowest residential electricity rates, Q3 2018

StateRates (cents/kWh)
Louisiana
9.54
Washington9.8
Arkansas10.00
Idaho10.45
Kentucky10.50
Oklahoma10.63
Tennessee10.70
Utah10.89
Mississippi10.94
Oregon11.19

Of course, electric rates aren’t low everywhere. Here are the states with the highest rates during the quarter:

10 highest residential electricity rates, Q3 2018

StateRates (cents/kWh)
Hawaii32.70
Alaska22.98
Connecticut21.34
Massachusetts21.16
California19.98
Rhode Island19.53
New Hampshire19.31
New York19.23
Vermont17.91
Maine16.2

Where does your state rank for electricity rates?

Where you live has a great impact on how much you pay for electricity. Neighboring states can have big differences in rates. For example, in Arkansas, consumers pay 10 cents/kWh for electricity; in neighboring Mississippi, they pay 10.94 cents/kWh.

Find your state, and its rank, in the list below:

State electricity rates and rankings, Q3 2018

StateRate (cents/kWh)Rank StateRate (cents/kWh)Rank
Alabama12.3828Montana11.6716
Alaska22.9849Nebraska12.0720
Arizona12.9131Nevada11.4714
Arkansas10.003New Hampshire19.3144
California19.9646New Jersey15.4339
Colorado12.5729New Mexico13.3933
Connecticut21.3448New York19.2343
Delaware12.2323North Carolina11.5015
Florida11.2911North Dakota11.9918
Georgia12.3025Ohio12.326
Hawaii32.7050Oklahoma10.636
Idaho10.454Oregon11.1910
Illinois12.0821Pennsylvania13.8735
Indiana12.2122Rhode Island19.5345
Iowa14.1736South Carolina11.8517
Kansas13.4634South Dakota12.6230
Kentucky10.505Tennessee10.707
Louisiana9.541Texas11.4213
Maine16.2041Utah10.897
Maryland13.2732Vermont17.9142
Massachusetts21.1647Virginia12.2624
Michigan15.6440Washington9.802
Minnesota14.2337West Virginia11.3612
Mississippi10.949Wisconsin14.4838
Missouri12.3527Wyoming12.0219

Biggest risers and fallers

Electricity rate pricing isn’t static, and it can change substantially from quarter to quarter. For example, rates in North Dakota jumped 8.8 percent from the second quarter of 2018 to the third quarter; and they fell 8.6 percent in South Carolina during the same period. Nationally, they rose 0.9 percent.

Following are the states with the largest increases from 2018 Q2 to Q3:

Largest electric rate increases Q3 2018

State2018 Q3 rate (cents/kWh)2018 Q2 rate (cents/kWh)Increase
North Dakota11.9911.028.8%
California19.9618.448.2%
Kansas13.4612.468.0%
Nebraska12.0711.207.8%
Iowa14.1713.167.7%
South Dakota12.6211.886.2%
New Mexico13.3912.774.9%
Minnesota14.2313.614.6%
Georgia12.3011.784.4%
Alaska22.9822.084.1%

These are the five states where rates decreased:

State electricity rate decreases Q3 2018

State2018 Q3 rate (cents/kWh)2018 Q2 rate (cents/kWh)Decrease
South Carolina11.8512.978.6%
Mississippi10.9411.877.8%
Delaware12.2313.257.7%
Illinois12.0812.906.4%
Nevada11.4711.945.94%

Allconnect® will report on quarterly changes in rates and their impacts on residential customers. You also can get monthly updates of electricity rates by state.

Originally published 6/21/18. Last updated 12/3/18.
Find electric providers

Stay in touch.

Subscribe to the Allconnect Resource Center for industry news, expert shopping tips, home technology guides, reports and more.